IPREM 2026: work out your income in IPREM multiples

Independent, non-governmental site

Enter your yearly income: the calculator divides it by the 14-payment IPREM, the one housing aid uses, and checks it against each limit.

IPREM basis

Your income in IPREM multiples

2.5 ×

IPREM 2026: €8,400 a year over 14 payments (€600 a month). Housing aid uses 14 payments.

Monthly IPREM€600
Yearly IPREM, 12 payments€7,200
Yearly IPREM, 14 payments€8,400

The IPREM has not changed since 2023 because the 2023 Budget is still rolled over.

How this is calculated
Each aid limit against your figure
AidLimitIn eurosWithin?
Bono Alquiler Joven (household income)3 ×€25,200Yes
2026-2030 youth aid (your income)5 ×€42,000Yes
2026-2030 general aid (household)5 ×€42,000Yes
General aid, large or single-parent family5.5 ×€46,200Yes
Aid for vulnerable people (household)3 ×€25,200Yes
Purchase in a small town (your income)5 ×€42,000Yes

Prepared by Radif Partners · Method · Rules read in the BOE and the regional gazettes on 26 October 2026

The IPREM, Spain's Public Multiple-Effects Income Indicator, is the yardstick the authorities use to measure income for benefits. In 2026 it stands at 20 euros a day, 600 euros a month and 7,200 euros a year, or 8,400 euros when a rule refers to 14 payments. These are the figures set by the 90th additional provision of Law 31/2022, the 2023 Budget Act: since no new budget has been passed, it remains rolled over and the IPREM has not changed. Rent aid always uses the 14-payment version: Royal Decree 42/2022 and Royal Decree 326/2026 convert your income tax figure into multiples of the 14-payment IPREM. So 3 times the IPREM, the Bono Alquiler Joven limit, is 25,200 euros a year, and 5 times, the limit for the 2026-2030 Plan youth aid, is 42,000 euros.

The IPREM figures for 2026

The 90th additional provision of Law 31/2022 sets four values: €20 a day, €600 a month and €7,200 a year. And a fourth figure, €8,400, for when a rule refers to the yearly minimum wage including extra payments: this is known as the 14-payment IPREM. If the rule expressly excludes extra payments, it goes back to €7,200. Housing rules expressly ask for the 14-payment figure.

PeriodIPREM 2026
Daily€20
Monthly€600
Yearly, 12 payments€7,200
Yearly, 14 payments€8,400

Why rent aid uses 14 payments

Article 6.4 of Royal Decree 42/2022 says your income will be converted into multiples of the IPREM for 14 payments, as in force for the period the income relates to. Article 8 of Royal Decree 326/2026 does the same for the 2026-2030 Plan. So with an income of €21,000 you are at 2.50 times the IPREM: within the Bono, which allows 3, and within the youth aid, which allows 5.

Bono requirements you meet

Bono requirements you meet

9 / 9

See the other Bono requirements →

Each aid's limit

Bono Alquiler Joven: 3 times, with the whole household's income, or 4 if you move to another region or province with the aid already granted. Plan youth aid: 5 times your income, 5.5 with a 33% disability and 6 with 65%. General aid: 5 times the household, 5.5 for general large families, single parents or a 33% disability, and 6 for special large families or a 65% disability. Especially vulnerable people: 3, 4 or 5 times. Some regions add a minimum income or raise the limit when several young people share a flat.

Common mistakes

Using the 12-payment IPREM makes the limit look lower than it is: 3 times would be €21,600 instead of €25,200. Another mistake is comparing net pay: what counts is the figure on the tax return, before tax. And for the Bono, forgetting the income of a partner or flatmates registered at the address when you rent the whole flat.

Common questions

Why is the 2026 IPREM the same as in 2023?

Because it is set in the Budget Act and none has been passed since the 2023 one. When there is no new budget, article 134.4 of the Spanish Constitution rolls over the previous one, figures included. That is why the IPREM is still 600 euros a month, 7,200 over 12 payments and 8,400 over 14.

Which income is divided by the IPREM for rent aid?

The figure in your latest income tax return whose deadline has passed, which the region checks with the Tax Agency if you authorise it. For the Bono Alquiler Joven, the income of everyone registered at the address is added up, except for a room. If you are self-employed, net business income before the article 32 reductions counts.

How many euros are 3, 4 and 5 times the IPREM in 2026?

With the 14-payment IPREM used by housing aid: 3 times is 25,200 euros a year, 4 times 33,600 euros and 5 times 42,000 euros. With the 12-payment figure, used by other benefits, they would be 21,600, 28,800 and 36,000 euros.

Keep going

Official sources for this page

Prepared by

Publisher of free tools on Spanish rent aid: eligibility for the Bono Alquiler Joven and the 2026-2030 State Housing Plan by region, IPREM income tests and the income-tax rent deduction

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

As of 2026, rules read in the BOE and the regional gazettes on